The Mason by bellway

by bellway

The Mason

Just reserved a Mason? Here’s how to make it a home you love.

3 bed|Detached|1,059 sq ft|98.35 m²

Looking for where the Mason is being built? See developments below →

About the Mason

New-build homes in this bracket often walk a careful line between affordability and actual liveability — where every square foot has to earn its place, yet somehow still feel generous enough for a household that's outgrown its first property. The Mason gets this balance right across three bedrooms and 1,027 square feet of detached space. Each room has proper purpose rather than cramped compromise. The layout gives everyone their own corner without that tetris-puzzle feeling of trying to fit too much into too little. There's space to spread out toys, set up a workspace, or simply exist without constant negotiation over who needs what room when. The detached structure adds another layer of comfort — your own four walls, your own front door, your own sense of boundary from the world next door. Perhaps a vintage mirror finds its way onto the hallway wall, reflecting back a home that finally fits.

Shop the look

Browse furniture, lighting and finishes by room, or start with the wall colour.

Paint for your new build

Paint

Pick the colour for your The Mason

Browse the full Dulux paint range — every finish, every surface. Click through to choose your colour at Dulux.

Browse Dulux ranges →

Shop by room

Free tool · 1 minute

What will electricity cost in The Mason — and would a battery pay?

Estimate your annual electricity use, the cost at the price cap, and what a home battery on an off-peak tariff could save. Every assumption is shown.

Use the calculator

AI Room Designer

Upload your room — see it restyled, free

Snap a photo of your living room or bedroom. Our AI gives it a tasteful new look in seconds — and shows you the products to recreate it.

Try the Room Designer →

Where to find The Mason

Available across 1 development from bellway.

Make The Mason a home you love

Shop the finishing touches, or post a job and get quotes from vetted local trades.